Monument record BLB 154 - OUTLINE RECORD: Union Farm, Bulcamp Phase1 Excavation 2018 (SAFG)

No summary available.

Full Description

2018: A magnetometry survey revealed an extensive ditch system which opens out from a possibly earlier D-shaped enclosure, probably to utilise the former river course as part of an enclosure boundary. N of the D-shaped enclosure looks to be an area of demolition or industrial activity while elsewhere are pits, possible post-holes and lesser regular and irregular ditches. Investigations are ongoing.

Excavation was undertaken following previous geophysical survey and metal detecting which recovered 12th–15th-century finds. Consistent with these finds, the fill of a ditch forming the S boundary of a D-shaped enclosure contained a small quantity of medieval pottery, 13th–15th century, as well as several large pieces of very early brick, dated to c.13th century. The latter may potentially be related to the presence of a priory which was situated close to Blythburgh village. The same ditch fill also contained material of later date which seemed to suggest that the ditch may have been backfilled, possibly in the 17th or 18th centuries. The geophysics revealed a row of large possible post-pits; upon excavating one of the pits, the feature was identified as a shallow, oval pit, 2m wide, containing a quantity of 11th–14th-century pottery.

Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2018. (S1).

Report to follow

2022: A 10mx12m trench was opened in the third season on this site. A 4.5m by 2.20m pit full of fine ash and charcoal was found and in it was a large amount of animal, small bird and fish bones, and large whelk shells and oyster shells. Of note is a near complete 13th-century storage jar with an incised cross. A ditch was also excavated and contained 12th to 14th century pottery.

Further excavation was undertaken, following a previous season, in an attempt to date this site. A second pit was excavated and revealed pottery of 13th–14th century date plus heat altered stone. Environmental analysis strongly suggests salt making on site at this time, probably supplying the Priory. A second trench to investigate a possible kiln revealed a large hearth area also with 13th–14th century pottery and a large amount of oyster shell and bone.