Monument record LMD 273 - prehistoric pit containing vessel base and post-medieval quarry pits and undated pits at Land Off Station Road, Long Melford

2018: Full report to follow
Archaeological evaluation was carried out ahead of proposed residential development of this c.8ha site following earlier geophysical survey. The evaluation identified the fragmentary remains of a Late Neolithic Grooved ware vessel buried in a small pit. The vessel had been truncated by modern ploughing, but the limited proportion of the vessel base that was present suggested that it had probably been broken prior to deposition and was only ever a partial deposit. Soil samples from the pit did not contain any human bone or environmental remains. Other archaeological features consisted of quarry pits, predominantly dating to the later post-medieval and modern periods but including one small quarry pit of possible medieval date, as well as post-medieval and later field boundaries. Residual sherds of Roman and medieval pottery, and fragments of contemporary brick and tile, indicated activity of these periods in the wider vicinity.
Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2018. (S1)

2021:The excavations identified a single pit, which did not contain any finds assemblages and hence could not be dated. However, the pit identified contained a similar fill and was located nearby to another pit, that was uncovered during the evaluation. Due to these factors, it is plausible that the pit relates to the same phase of activity as this example, although this cannot be conclusively stated. The pit investigated in the evaluation dated to the Neolithic period and contained a relatively large amount of Late Neolithic, Grooved Ware tradition pottery which may have derived from one vessel.