Farmstead record ASP 018 - Farmstead: Aspall Hall

Summary

Late 16th century redbrick façade structure and outbuildings associated with the former farm and cider making business. 17th-19th century farmstead and 16th century manor farmhouse. Loose courtyard three-sided plan formed by working agricultural buildings with additional detached elements. The farmhouse is set away from the yard. Partial loss (less than 50%) of the traditional farm buildings. Located within a Church and Manor high status farm group.

Full Description

Aspall Hall is a grade II* listed late-16th century red brick structure and retains a number of features from that period, including a fine plaster ceiling and evidence of circular windows. It's is believed to have been built for members of the Brooke family but the present façade was added in the Chevallier family who purchased the property in 1702. The property includes a separately listed 17th century barn to the west of the moat that has been converted to accommodate a cider mill and press bearing the dates 1728 and 1729 respectively. The medieval manorial sites has an area of designated ancient woodland known as Aspall wood in close proximity to the east. The site contains three distinct groups of buildings, in addition to the hall. The former farm buildings adjoining the road on the west consist largely of pantiled weatherboarding and 19th century red brick, but have been converted into the plant of an international cider-making business and are now joined by a large number of cylindrical cider tanks. A late-19th century Mock Gothic lodge forms part of this group, as does the listed barn known as the 'Old Cyder House'. A stable block to the south-east of the moat includes an early-19th century coach house and consists of red-brick and weatherboarding with roofs of slate and pantiles, while a third group of modern steel-framed storage sheds clad in green corrugated sheet-metal adjoins the staff car park to the south of the site (S1).

17th-19th century farmstead and 16th century manor farmhouse. Loose courtyard three-sided plan formed by working agricultural buildings with additional detached elements. The farmhouse is set away from the yard. Partial loss (less than 50%) of the traditional farm buildings. Located within a Church and Manor high status farm group (S2-7).