Monument record CLA 124 - Medieval pits and a ditch indicating occupation, 13 Callis Street

Summary

Evaluation identified medieval pits anad a ditch containing large amounts of refuse suggesting the area was the site of occupation from arounf the 12th-15th centuries.

Full Description

Archaeological evaluation identified two pits and a ditch, all originating from the medieval period, as well as a possible pit dated to the modern period. A large amount of domestic refuse recovered from the medieval features indicate that this area formed a site of occupation from around the 12th to the 15th century. The residual presence of prehistoric flints and Roamn material also suggests habitation in the vicinity of the site during these earlier periods (S1).

Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2018. (S2)