Monument record SUS 039 - Medieval Ditches and pit and undated ditches, natural features and hollows at BP Garage Development Pipeline, Old Bury Road.

Full Description

Archaeological trial trench evaluation revealed tow medieval features of a pit and a ditch alongside a number of undated ditches, natural features and hollows. The medieval ditch contained possible Thetford ware sherds of 10th to 11th century date and the small pit contained medieval coarse ware of 13th to 14th century date, and is a possible cooking pit. The route for the proposed pipeline ran parallel to the A140 at the northern end, which is known to be part of the Roman road from Colchester to Caistor St Edmunds. The evaluation works only discovered a single 2nd century Roman coin within topsoil deposits and a single 3rd century Roman coin a possible ditch. No other material dating to the Roman period was discovered suggesting that the focus for Roman activity is located closer to the known settlement area near Scole to the north (S1).