Monument record NBN 009 - Possible Bronze-Age barrow, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

A possible Bronze Age barrow is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, possibly forming over the earthwork remains of a Bowl Barrow with an outer bank,to the north-east of Newbourne village, Newbourne parish.

Ring ditch ?
A possible Bronze Age barrow is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, possibly forming over the earthwork remains of a Bowl Barrow with an outer bank, centred on circa TM277434 to the north-east of Newbourne village, Newbourne parish. The cropmark is very faint on the available photographs but appears to show a pale ring surrounding a very narrow dark inner ring in the crop. The pale ring, possibly forming over a bank, is about 2 metres wide and circa 26 metres in diameter. This ring ditch forms a group with NBN 009 and NBN 010. This group, and this possible barrow in particular, appears to be respected by the surrounding cropmark field system (NBN ???). The cropmark of a field boundary, probably of medieval date, circles this possible barrow to the north, indicating it was an upstanding earthwork of some size. The field boundary marked in this location on the First and Second edition Ordnance Survey maps of circa 1884 and 1904 dog-legs to the south of the possible barrow, possibly indicating it had been reduced in size by this time. (S1-S4)