Monument record IPS 2068 - Saxon to early Medieval activity at Reeves Yard, Ipswich

Saxon to early Medieval activity was revealed during an evaluation

Full Description

2019: An archaeological evaluation was undertaken by Suffolk Archaeology (now Cotswold Archaeology) in March 2019 at Reeves Yard, Upper Orwell Street, Ipswich, in advance of a proposed development. Three trenches, totalling 27m in length, were excavated revealing a series of pits, including one with a possible timber and clay lining, which produced pottery dating to the Middle Saxon through to the early medieval period. The site is located within an area of known Saxon activity and consequently the presence of such features were not unexpected. What is slightly unusual is the lack of later medieval material, which would imply reduction of activity in this area of the town following the Late Saxon period. What the evaluation has confirmed, however, is that early features survive and have not been entirely destroyed by post-medieval, primarily 19th century, activity. (S1)