Monument record FNM 030 - OUTLINE RECORD: Prehistoric and medieval agricultural features Two Village By-pass (SGL) GEO (CAS) EVL

Summary

Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age to the Middle Iron Age extraction pits and medieval extraction pits and land divisions.

Full Description

Archaeological evaluation on land south-east of Farnham, as part of pre-planning investigation works for Sizewell C, identified archaeological features of prehistoric and medieval date. This included seven ditches, a pit, a natural hollow and an extraction pit dating from the Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age to the Middle Iron Age. Four possible extraction pits were probably contemporary with each other and Iron Age in date. The medieval evidence for land use on site pertains to land sub-division. The site as a whole appears to have been in agricultural use but possibly also for sand extraction during both the Iron Age and perhaps the 13th-14th centuries. A further nine ditches, one gully and two small pits remain undated (S1).