Monument record ELV 182 - Undated cropmark liner ditch features.

Summary

Undated liner ditch features are seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The date and function of the ditches are unknown. It is possible that the ditches may relate to either Medieval- post medieval ridge and furrow, post medieval drainage, modern agriculture or natural features. The features have been mapped by extent due to uncertainty over the origin of the ditches. The cropmark ditches are in close proximity to a further possible area of ridge and furrow to the west (EVL 115).

December 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Undated liner ditch features are seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1). The date and function of the ditches are unknown. It is possible that the ditches may relate to either Medieval- post medieval ridge and furrow, post medieval drainage, modern agriculture or natural features. The features have been mapped by extent due to uncertainty over the origin of the ditches. The cropmark ditches are in close proximity to a further possible area of ridge and furrow to the west (EVL 115).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 16th December 2019.