Monument record ELV 185 - Possible Second World War training features or post medieval garden features.

Summary

An area of banks and a large mound which may be Second World War or post medieval in date are seen as earthworks on aerial photographs. The banks may relate to Second World War training features or possibly post medieval park and garden features associated with Elveden hall. The large mound with the associated ditch may possibly be a Second World War rifle butt for military training, a recreational post medieval rifle butt associated with Elveden Hall, or a park and gardens feature associated with Elveden hall. The banks can be seen as earthworks from the 1940s until the 1970s when the banks are presumed to have been levelled. The large mound can be seen as an earthwork on recent aerial photographs.

January 2020. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
An area of banks and a large mound which may be Second World War or post medieval in date are seen as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1-S4). The majority of the banks are curved with some of the banks aligned roughly in the shape of a W. The banks may relate to Second World War training features or possibly post medieval park and garden features associated with Elveden hall. The large mound (centred at TL 8291 7890) with the associated ditch may possibly be a Second World War rifle butt for military training, a recreational post medieval rifle butt associated with Elveden park and gardens, or a park and gardens feature associated with Elveden hall. The banks located at TL 8322 7903 may relate to a post medieval boundary bank or garden feature. The banks and mound are in close relation to a large extraction pit (centred at TL 8292 7874) which is mapped on the Frist Edition Ordnance Survey (S5) map and possibly extended during the Second World War. The banks can be seen as earthworks from the 1940s (S1) until the 1970s (S3) when the banks are presumed to have been levelled. The large mound can be seen as an earthwork on recent aerial photographs (S4). These features are in close relation to an area of military training to the south (ELV 196).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 16th January 2020.