Building record ASG 034 - The Outbuildings, High Pastures

19th century range of single-storied clay lump sheds with pantiled roofs

Full Description

The farm buildings at High Pastures form a range of single-storied clay lump sheds with pantiled roofs. They represent only the western half of a mid-19th century ‘model farm’ complex, and lie immediately to the rear of a grade II-listed early-17th century farmhouse. Model farms are not usually associated with small properties such as this, and the complex would have represented a rare and historically important survival had it remained intact. The standing sheds have been much altered and repaired, but a former stable in the north-western corner retains some historic interest: It preserves an original brick floor and manger, along with a series of harness hooks in a small tack room, and instead of the usual hay loft it possessed a narrow box-like feed store accessible only by hatches (S1).