Monument record LVT 014 - Cropmark of Oval Enclosure, Levington Hall (E of)

Summary

A possible Neolithic mortuary enclosure or long barrow visible as a cropmark to the south-east of Levington Hall

Oval enclosure, possible long barrow (S1)(S5). Between LVT 012 and SNH 001.
A possible Neolithic long barrow or long mortuary enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, centred on TM 24153922 to the east of Levington Hall. The feature is visible as the partial cropmark of an oval ditched enclosure, measuring around 20m in width and at least 30m in length, although it is possible that the enclosure could be much longer as its western end has either been destroyed or obscured. It is possible that the enclosure could represent the remains of a funerary site of Neolithic date. It is could be some sort of mortuary enclosure or long mound. It lacks any diagnostic evidence of a mound or quarry ditches along either side. (S1-S4)