Monument record CUL 074 - Possible Second World War pit features.

Summary

Two roughly rectangular pits of a possible Second World War date are seen as earthworks (which have since been levelled) on aerial photographs. The features may relate to Second World War training, extraction or forestry. One of the pits cuts a section of possible post medieval boundary bank (WRW 089) and may have been created for vehicle access. The ditches are not seen by the late 1950s or on the recently (2015) visualised lidar data and are presumed to have been levelled.

September 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Two roughly rectangular pits of a possible Second World War date are seen as earthworks (which have since been levelled) on aerial photographs. The features may relate to Second World War training, extraction or forestry. One of the pits (centred at TL 8382 7283) cuts a section of possible post medieval boundary bank (WRW 089) and may have been created for vehicle access. It is possible that these features may have been constructed in the early 1940s as the features look less recent than other Second World War pits in close proximity (WRW 094) on the 1940s aerial photographs (S1). The ditches are not seen by the late 1950s (S3) or on the recent (2015) visualised lidar data (S4) and are presumed to have been levelled.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 19th September 2019.