Monument record CUL 080 - Possible Second World War training features.

Summary

A group of possible Second World War pits, banks and ditches are seen as earthworks on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data. The features consist of a pit, three pits with two small mounds flanking each pit and a series of small banks and ditches. It is possible that these features may have related to Second World war military training. It is also possible that these pits may be modern extraction pits or possibly relate to Culford School. The pits can be seen as earthworks in the 1940s and as low earthworks on the visualised lidar data

November 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A group of possible Second World War pits, banks and ditches are seen as earthworks on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data (S1-S3). The features consist of a pit, three pits with two small mounds flanking each pit and a series of small banks and ditches. It is possible that these features may have related to Second World War military training. The pits are similar in form to further possible Second World War pits (WSW 214) mapped approximately 1km to the west. It is also possible that these pits may be modern extraction pits or possibly relate to Culford School. The pits can be seen as earthworks in the 1940s and as low earthworks on the visualised lidar data (S3).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 29th November 2019.