Monument record FMP 041 - Possible post medieval boundary banks.

Summary

Three fragmented possible post medieval banks are seen as earthworks (which have subsequently been levelled) on aerial photographs. The banks are on multiple alignments and most likely relate to post medieval boundary banks. It is also possible that the banks may also relate to natural features or mounded earth from the clearing out of the drainage ditches. The features are presumed to have been levelled as the area is now under lakes created from gravel extraction on recent (2016) aerial photographs. The banks are not recorded on the First Edition Ordnance Survey maps.

December 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Three fragmented possible post medieval banks are seen as earthworks (which have subsequently been levelled) on aerial photographs (S1). The banks are on multiple alignments and most likely relate to post medieval boundary banks. It is also possible that the banks may also relate to natural features or mounded earth from the clearing out of the drainage ditches. The features are presumed to have been levelled as the area is now under lakes created from gravel extraction on recent (2016) aerial photographs (S2). The banks are not recorded on the First Edition Ordnance Survey maps (S3). The banks are in close proximity to a large area of banks and ditches possibly relating to medieval settlement remains to the south (FMP 040).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 06th December 2019.