Monument record IKL 343 - Probable post medieval boundary banks.

Summary

Probable post medieval boundary banks are seen as earthworks on aerial photographs. The banks form a roughly U-shape and are recorded on the Frist Edition Ordnance Survey map. The banks can be seen as earthworks in the 1940s and as low earthworks in the 1980s. The banks may still survive as low earthworks on more recent imagery however the banks are under vegetation making it difficult to record the preservation of the features.

June 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Probable post medieval boundary banks are seen as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1-S3). The banks form a roughly U-shape and are recorded on the Frist Edition Ordnance Survey map (S4). The banks can be seen as earthworks in the 1940s (S1) and as low earthworks in the 1980s (S2). The banks may still survive as low earthworks on more recent imagery however the banks are under vegetation making it difficult to record the preservation of the features (S3).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 14th June 2019