Monument record IKL 347 - Probable post medieval boundary bank.

Summary

A probable post medieval boundary bank is seen as an earthwork in the 1940s (which has since been levelled) on aerial photographs. The bank is aligned approximately north east – south west and most likely relates to a boundary or trackway mapped on the Frist Edition Ordnance survey map. The bank is in close proximity to further boundary banks to the north east (IKL 348, IKL 350, IKL 351) and to the north west (IKL 346).

June 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A probable post medieval boundary bank is seen as an earthwork in the 1940s (which has since been levelled) on aerial photographs (S1). The bank is aligned approximately north east – south west and most likely relates to a boundary or trackway mapped on the Frist Edition Ordnance survey map (S2) . The bank is in close proximity to further boundary banks to the north east (IKL 348, IKL 350, IKL 351) and to the north west (IKL 346). The bank is not visible on recent (2016) aerial photographs and is presumed to have been levelled.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 17th June 2019.