Monument record IKL 351 - Probable post medieval boundary bank

Summary

A probable post medieval boundary bank is seen as an earthwork (which have since been levelled) on aerial photographs. The bank is aligned approximately north west – south east and most likely related to a post medieval boundary mapped on the Frist Edition Ordnance Survey map. The bank is presumed to have been levelled as it is not visible on visualised lidar (from a survey flown in 2015).

June 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A probable post medieval boundary bank is seen as an earthwork (which have since been levelled) on aerial photographs (S1). The bank is aligned approximately north west – south east and most likely related to a post medieval boundary mapped on the Frist Edition Ordnance Survey map (S3). The probable boundary is in close relation to further probable boundary banks to the west (IKL 348), north east (IKL 357) and south (IKL 359). The bank is presumed to have been levelled as it is not visible on visualised lidar (from a survey flown in 2015)(S2).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 17th June 2019.