Monument record LKD 097 - Medieval to post medieval banks and ditches possibly relating to strip fields.

Summary

Banks and ditches of probable medieval to post medieval date can be seen as earthworks (which have since been levelled) on aerial photographs. The features most likely relate to medieval to post medieval boundaries, strip fields and possibly drainage. These features could relate to the medieval to post medieval settlement remains recorded to the south east (LKD 025).

November 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Banks and ditches of probable medieval to post medieval date can be seen as earthworks (which have since been levelled) on aerial photographs (S1-S3). The majority of the features most likely relate to medieval boundaries, strip fields and possibly medieval drainage. The bank and the ditch centred at approximately TL 7922 7075 may relate to medieval to post medieval boundaries, drainage or modern agriculture. These features may relate to medieval settlement remains recorded 460m to the south east (LKD 025).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 28th November 2019.