Monument record WSW 150 - Probable Frist World War earthwork trenches.

Summary

Probable Frist World War earthwork trenches are seen on visualised lidar data. The practice trenches consist of three sections of wavy ditch and may have been practice communication trenches. The trenches would have most likely related to the Frist World War Elveden Explosive Area Tank training ground to the west (IKL 352 and WSW 101). The features are similar in form to further practice trench remains recorded near North Stow farm (WSW 148) and on Berners Heath (IKL 352) to the west.

July 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Probable Frist World War earthwork trenches are seen on visualised lidar data (S1). The practice trenches consist of three sections of wavy ditch and may have been practice communication trenches. The trenches would have most likely related to the Frist World War Elveden Explosive Area Tank training ground (IKL 352 and WSW 101). The features are similar in form to further practice trench remains recorded near North Stow farm (WSW 148) and on Berners Heath (IKL 352) to the west.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 09th July 2019.