Monument record WSW 160 - West Stow Water Pit.

Summary

A very large pit surrounded by a number of large mounds are seen as earthworks on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data. The features consist of a very large pit with either a circular structure or circular earthwork bank in the bottom of the pit with a depression in the centre. The pit is surrounded by large mounds which may have related to the spoil from the excavation of the pit. The feature is mapped as “West Stow Water Pit” on the Frist Edition Ordnance Survey map and is in close proximity to buildings to the south which are also mapped on the First Edition Ordnance Survey Map. It is possible that the features are post medieval in date and may have been used for the collection of below ground water or water management.

September 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A very large pit surrounded by a number of large mounds are seen as earthworks on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data (S1-S2). The features consist of a very large pit with either a circular structure or circular earthwork bank in the bottom of the pit with a depression in the centre. The pit is surrounded by large mounds which may have related to the spoil from the excavation of the pit. The feature is mapped as “West Stow Water Pit” on the Frist Edition Ordnance Survey map and is in close proximity to buildings to the south which are also mapped on the First Edition Ordnance Survey Map. It is possible that the features are post medieval in date and may have been used for the collection of below ground water or water management. The feature is situated on an area of undulating topography which extends to the east and west on the visualised lidar data (S2).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 05th September 2019.