Monument record WRW 087 - Section of undated curved bank and ditch.

Summary

An undated curved earthwork bank with a thin exterior ditch possibly forming an enclosure, is seen as an earthwork on visualised lidar data. The date and function of the possible enclosure are unknown, and it is possible that the feature may date from the Neolithic to the modern period. The possible enclosure may relate to a Neolithic Mortuary enclosure, a 20th century pre first world war training feature, possible feature relating to Second World War forestry associated to Culford camp to the east or a modern forestry.

September 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
An undated curved earthwork bank with a thin exterior ditch possibly forming an enclosure, is seen as an earthwork on visualised lidar data (S1). The date and function of the possible enclosure is unknown and it is possible that the feature may date from the Neolithic to the modern period. The possible enclosure may relate to a Neolithic Mortuary enclosure, a 20th century pre First World War training feature, possible feature relating to Second World War forestry associated to Culford camp to the east or modern forestry.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 09th September 2019.