Monument record WHR 132 - Three post-medieval ditches and two undated ditches, Park Farm, Vicarage Lane

Evaluation identified three post-medieval ditches and two undated ditches.

Full Description

Evaluation identified three late post-medieval ditches and two undated ditches, all of which are probably former field or paddock boundaries. They are not shown on the 1888 First Editions Ordnance survey map of the area, or on later maps, so had fallen out of use by this time. A small assemblage of post-medieval pottery, clay pipe stem and tile was recovered from three of the ditches. An unstratified worked flint of Late Bronze Age date was recovered from the ploughsoil and a number of naturally-formed features were also investigated (S1).