Monument record IKL 357 - Probable post medieval boundary banks.

Summary

Probable post medieval boundary banks are seen as earthworks on visualised lidar data. The features most likely relate to probable post medieval boundary banks with the sections of the banks seen on the First Edition Ordnance Survey Map as the exterior boundaries of “Davis Belt”. The banks not recorded on the First edition map most likely related to internal boundary banks within the woodland.

June 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Probable post medieval boundary banks are seen as earthworks on visualised lidar data (S1). The features most likely relate to boundary banks with the banks at TL 8037 7568 and at TL 8045 7573 seen on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (S2) as the exterior boundaries of “Davis Belt”. The banks not recorded on the First Edition Map most likely related to internal boundary banks within the woodland. The banks are in close proximity to further probable boundary banks to the north east (IKL 164) and the west (IKL 356 and IKL 362).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 20th June 2019.