Monument record IKL 367 - Three undated possible mounds.

Summary

Three mounds of an unknown date are seen as earthworks (which have subsequently been levelled) on aerial photographs. The features consist of two small mounds or banks and a large roughly oval shaped mound. The features may possibly relate to sections of a former post medieval boundary bank. It is possible that the large mound is earlier in date and could be a Neolithic barrow; however, this is less likely than the features relating to a post medieval boundary bank. The earthworks can be seen clearly in the 1940s and are presumed to have been levelled by the 1970s. The large mound can possibly be seen as a soilmark on recent (2008 and 2014) aerial photographs.

August 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Three mounds of an unknown date are seen as earthworks (which have subsequently been levelled) on aerial photographs (S1-S2). The features consist of two small mounds or banks and a large roughly oval shaped mound. The features may possibly relate to sections of a former post medieval boundary bank. It is possible that the large mound is earlier in date and could be a Neolithic barrow; however, this is less likely than the features relating to a post medieval boundary bank. The large mound is mapped on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (S4).The earthworks can be seen clearly in the 1940s and are presumed to have been levelled by the 1970s. The large mound can possibly be seen as a soilmark on recent (2008 and 2014) aerial photographs (S3).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 8th August 2019.