Monument record WSW 213 - Earthwork undated braided trackways, banks and ditches.

Summary

A series of undated earthwork braided trackways, banks and ditches are seen on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data. The braided trackways are similar to and possibly continuations of the braided trackways recorded to the west as part of SHER WSW 207.The trackways are possibly medieval-post medieval in date however it is possible that the trackways may be earlier in date as they are in close proximity to probable Anglo Saxon features (WSW 002, WSW 030 and WSW 207). Due to the large amount of braided trackways the features have been mapped by extent. The bank and ditch features may have relate to medieval-post-medieval boundaries or trackways. In this area there is a large amount of undulating ground and earthworks which may relate to geological features. It is therefore possible that some of the mapped features may be natural in origin.

October 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A series of undated earthwork braided trackways, banks and ditches are seen on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data (S1-S2). The braided trackways are similar to and possibly continuations of the braided trackways recorded to the west as part of SHER WSW 207.The trackways are possibly medieval-post medieval in date; However it is possible that the trackways may be earlier in date as they are in close proximity to probable Anglo Saxon features (WSW 002, WSW 030 and WSW 207). Due to the large amount of braided trackways the features have been mapped by extent of area. The bank and ditch features may have related to medieval-post-medieval boundaries or trackways. There is a large amount of undulating ground and earthworks which may relate to geological features. It is therefore possible that some of the mapped features may be natural in origin. In this area there are also possible areas of extraction seen on the aerial photographs and visualised lidar data; however, these features have not been mapped as they are outside the scope of this project. The features are in close proximity to two possible Second World War pits.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 31st October 2019.