Monument record WSW 214 - Two possible Second World War pits.

Summary

Two possible Second World War pits are seen as earthworks on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data. The features consist of two roughly rectangular pits with banks either side. It is possible that these features may have related to Second World War training features or possible weapons pits. The pits can be seen as earthworks in the 1940s and as low earthworks on the visualised lidar. The possible Second World War pits are in close relation to an area of possible medieval-post medieval braided trackways (WSW 213).

October 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Two possible Second World War pits are seen as earthworks on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data (S1-S2). The features consist of two roughly rectangular pits with banks either side. It is possible that these features may have related to Second World War training features or possible weapons pits. The pits can be seen as earthworks in the 1940s and as low earthworks on the visualised lidar. Further small circular pits can be seen in close proximity to the possible Second World War pits on the visualised lidar data however these are most likely modern features and have not been mapped. The possible Second World War pits are in close relation to an area of possible medieval-post medieval braided trackways (WSW 213).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 31st October 2019.