Monument record EYE 007 - Clint Farm (Rom)

C4 Coin Hoard.

C4-C5 Coin Hoard.
600 gold coins in lead box. Honorius, Arcadius, Valentinian (Snr and Jnr), Gratian, Theodosius. Found in small sand pit on Clint Farm in 1781. The emperors listed in (R7) as exhibited by Sir John Evans in 1891 also include Constantine III, which would give a deposition date after 407-411.
Basil Brown obtained permission from Mr Hogarth, owner, to investigate field 18, the site of the hoard, and did so from 1935-1946. He trenched the pit area during 1946 and found occupational layer at depth of 2 feet in black layer containing animal bones, charcoal fragments, pieces of tile and many pottery sherds, which he describes as "late Roman and apparently of Wattisfield type". He extended the trench to find that the occupation layer continued on to Field 17. He notes that the pasture is being broken up and will soon be ploughed and the pit where the hoard was found will probably be filled in (1946/47)(S1).
OS map of 1884, sheet no. XXXVI NE, marks site of hoard and mentions coffins as well as coins, perhaps because the container is sometimes (eg (R1) p118) referred to as 'a leaden coffer' as well as mention of human bones in (R5). The container is described in (R6) as a case covered with lead.
See also IA.