Monument record THD 002 - Rishangles Lodge

Moat. Lodge associated with Rishangles deer park.

Full Description

Moat. Parts of square, with outlying ponds. Isolated, occupied. Site of country house of Edward Grimston Esq., citizen and mercer of London (died 1478, buried in Thorndon Church)(S1).
Lodge of deer park called Rishangles Park (see THD 019). In the 1420s the lodge was leased by the de la Poles to the Grimston family. Edward Grimston (d.1478) of Rishangles Lodge was an ambassador to the court of Burgundy in 1449. Edward Grimston III (d.1599) was Comptroller of Calais 1553-8. Family had moved away by the early C17 and sold the property towards the end of that century (S2-S4).