Monument record THD 019 - Rishangles Park; Former deer park

Deer park in existence by 1288, when it was broken into and deer carried away (S1).

Full Description

Deer park in existence by 1288, when it was broken into and deer carried away (S1)(S5)(S6). Park belonged to Edmund, Earl of Cornwall, as a part of the Manor of Thorndon, belonging to the Honour of Eye. John Le Parker who had custody of the park of Rishangles died, c.1307 (S2). Park later belonged to the Uffords, Earls of Suffolk, and then the de la Poles, Earls and Dukes of Suffolk. In the C15 the custody of the park was given/leased to the Grimston Family (see THD 002). 1510/11 the park was granted to Sir Robert Brandon, with remainder to Charles Brandon, later Duke of Suffolk. In 1538 it passed to the Crown through an exchange. In 1575 Thomas Hennage had a licence to alienate the Manor of Thorndon to Thomas Gawdye and a similar licence was granted to Sir Thomas Gawdye to alienate it in 1581 (S3). The park is not included in a List of Parks of 1560, nor is it shown on C Saxton's map of Suffolk of 1575 (S4) so presumably it had been disparked by this time. See also THD 001, 002 and 017.
See also (S7)