Monument record ING 044 - Later Prehistoric Pits and Post medieval linear boundary ditches on land At Place Farm The Street

Later Prehistoric Pits and Post medieval linear boundary ditches on land At Place Farm The Street.

Full Description

2020: Evaluation trenches 31 to 34 revealed Later Prehistoric and Post Medieval archaeological features and deposits prior to the opening of evaluation area A. Fifty five later prehistoric sub circular pits were revealed, of which two separate clusters were identified containing eight intercutting pits towards the southern end of the area and fourteen pits to the northern end. The distribution indicated the pitting was part of a wider zone of activity extending east and west of the pipeline trench. The fills of the majority of the pits were sterile, however a few fill deposits contained flintwork including a small broken Mesolithic to Early Neolithic Bladelet, burnt flint, animal bone, charred cereal grain. Two pits did contained Oak ad Alder/hazel charcoal, from which one sample provided a radiocarbon date. Truncating eight of the pits with within trenches 31-34 was a group of former linear boundary ditches running across the northern end of the site of broad east to west and north to south alignments. These were of Post Medieval date and corresponded with boundaries visible on the Ordnance Survey Map of 1888. Animal bone and residual Prehistoric worked and burnt flint was recovered from the fills. <S1>