Monument record CUL 084 - Possible undated ring ditch and bank.

Summary

A possible ring ditch with a section of curved bank is seen as a cropmark and an earthwork (which has since been levelled) on aerial photographs. The feature consists of a section of cropmark ring ditch on the features west and south sides and a section of earthwork bank on the features east side. The date and function of this feature is unknown. It is possible that the feature relates to the remains of a Bronze Age barrow, A Second World War training feature, a pre-Frist World War military training feature, a post medieval – modern tree planting feature, a feature possibly relating to the parks and gardens of Culford hall (CUL 021 and CUL 022) or a natural feature. The ring ditch can be seen as a cropmark in 1946 along with the bank which can be seen as an earthwork. The bank is not seen by 1947 and is presumed to be levelled.

December 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A possible ring ditch with a section of curved bank is seen as a cropmark and an earthwork (which has since been levelled) on aerial photographs (S1). The feature consists of a section of cropmark ring ditch on the features west and south sides and a section of earthwork bank on the features east side. There is also a possible cropmark pit in the centre of the ring ditch which has not been mapped due to uncertainty as to whether the pit is geological in origin or a non antiquity feature. The date and function of this feature is unknown. It is possible that the feature relates to the remains of a Bronze Age barrow, A Second World War training feature, a pre Frist World War military training feature, a post medieval to modern tree planting feature, a feature possibly relating to the parks and gardens of Culford hall (CUL 021 and CUL 022) or a natural feature. The ring ditch can be seen as a cropmark in 1946 along with the bank which can be seen as an earthwork. The bank is not seen by 1947 (S2) and is presumed to be levelled. The feature is in close proximity to a large ditched oval enclosure (CUL 052) to the south and a further possible ring ditch in close proximity (CUL 038).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 02nd December 2019