Monument record MNL 1128 - Possible undated Enclosures and possible field system at Mildenhall Hub, West Row Road

Summary

Geophysical survey identified Possible undated Enclosures and possible field system at Mildenhall Hub, West Row Road.

Full Description

2021:A fluxgate gradiometer survey was undertaken to assess the subsurface archaeological potential of 53.2 hectare of an area of Land west of Mildenhall. This was expanded to cover a further 4.13 hectares A range of different types of anomalies were detected of archaeological, agricultural and natural origin. The archaeological activity was detected across the areas with a primary concentration in the northeast. This consisted of a large rectilinear enclosure with a small adjacent square enclosure identified as additional disjointed linear anomalies. These indicated the presence of a further two small possible enclosures, and two larger possibly partial ones. A possible field system was identified in the south with more linear ditches along with an isolated possible enclosure. The field systems shares a similar alignment with the current land division (S1).