Monument record OTY 005 - Otley Hall

Moat - remains of complex system, occupied (Listed Building, grade 1).

Moat - remains of complex system, occupied.
Otley Hall. The following report was written after the SIA visited the Hall in July 1982: "Evidence of early medieval moated farmstead, precursor of more ambitious house of Gosnolds which succeeded it. Built perhaps mid C15 on Gosnold purchase, and improved by John Gosnold ? circa 1511. Kitchen wing with crownpost roof, present porch (former staircase turret) opening into back court, and richly ornamented great hall retaining mullioned windows and screens passage to vanished W service-wings, are part of this building. E wings hold superb linenfold 'dining parlour', Jacobean staircase and former open cockpit and bowling alley. C16 pargeting below and divided long gallery above, with circa 1570-1610 wall-painting of classical pillars and caryatids and escutcheons of Justice Robert Gosnold and wife, Ursula Naunton of Letheringham, suggest rebuilding probably on their marriage circa 1560. Two arms of retaining moat remain, and chain of fishponds and extensive orchards to W lay alongside avenue of oaks which once led from village to presumed N entrance bridge, gatehouse and courtyard." (precis) (S1).
"What is preserved of specially remarkable features is the four-centred entrance arch with the initials of Robert Gosnold for whom it was built (perhaps not 'in situ'), the hall screen with two four-centred arches, the heavily moulded beams and joists of the hall ceiling and its large eight-light window, and the parlour with its eight-light window and most beautiful and complete early C16 linenfold panelling." (precis) (S2). This hall has the earliest known example of a double-tier, butt-purlin roof. One post in the kitchen dates from 1518-38 (S3). West wing is thought to be the original entrance. The south wing was constructed next, followed by the east and then the north wings (S4).
April-May 1999: geophysical survey (phase one). Located a number of significant structures, namely a gatehouse, the west wing, a northern wing enclosing the courtyard with a possible extension to the east wing, a complex of 18th century farmstructures and a section of the infilled moat beneath the croquet lawn. Details in (S5).
June 1999: geophysical survey (phase two). Located a number of significant features including W side of infilled moat, suspected kitchen block (in gravelled area S of the Hall), evidence of (earlier structures/occupation under Rose garde and a possible bridge remains over the moat from the now relict entrance. Details in (S6).
2011: monitoring of groundworks in association with the errection of an extension to an existing building revealed a large area of fill which maybe related to a backfilled moat - no artefacts were recovered