Monument record RGD 033 - Churchyard of All Saint's Church

Medieval churchyard

Medieval churchyard. See RDG 004 for church building.

2020: Excavation for the toilet building footprint and drainage trench extended to a maximum depth of 0.65m and did not encounter any burials or disarticulated bone. The site of the trench arch drainage was excavated to a depth of 0.8m, revealing several grave cuts in the base of the trench. Whilst evidence of coffin nails and staining were visible in the stripped surface, no in situ burials were encountered at the excavated formation level. A small quantity of disarticulated bone, mostly comprising skull fragments, was collected during the trench arch excavation and reburied at the base of the trench. A trench excavated from the trench arch to an existing water supply established the presence of graves throughout its course but did not appear to reach the depth of burial. The top of a skull was exposed in this trench, close to the church tower, which was likely to represent an in situ burial but no grave cut was defined (S1).