Monument record BLX 047 - Post medieval burials at St Peter's Church, Blaxhall

Archaeological monitoring revealed brick tombs and burials of post medieval date

Full Description

2020: Archaeological monitoring was undertaken during groundworks associated with drainage imporvement works at St Peter's Church. An 18th century brick tomb was encountered below an extant 18th century stone monument to The Pope family on the southwest side of the church. Part of another possible brick tomb was enoucntered on the southeast side of the church. The planned drainage route was altered to avoid the tomb. A cluster of dressed limestone fragments were found which likely represent a medieval door or window arch which was disturbed during improvement works in the 17th and 18th centuries. The area of Soakaway 2, east of the church, was dense with the burial at least 8 individuals along with frequent disarticulated human bone. Several phases of burial was evident as was truncation of early burials by later burials. The orientation of the burials was roughly southwest to northeast, roughly in line with the church, and broadly in accordance with the typical Christian east to west orientation. There appeared to be a combination of shroud and coffin burials with at least four grave fills yielding coffin furniture, and one found with shroud pins. In addition, coffin stains and fragments of coffin wood were found in at least two burials. The burials are likely of post medieval date, although those found with evidence of coffins are likely of late post medieval date. Only human bones presetn within the excavation area were removed, those beyond the edges of the excavation were left in situ.The excavated bone was reinterred within the churchyard. (S1)