Monument record HEV 036 - Earthworks of enclosures and historic ponds, S of White House Farm, Heveningham

Summary

A series of small fields or occupation enclosures and two historic ponds, surviving as earthworks in pasture

Full Description

A series of small fields or occupation enclosures, defined by large ditches, surviving as earthworks in pasture. Two historic ponds, one linear forming the northern boundary of one of the earthwork enclosures. Visible on Google Earth. Ponds visible on OS 1st ed. Earthworks not shown on OS 1st ed mapping, indicating that these were no longer field divisions by that date. Probably of Medieval date.