Monument record NDM 059 - 17th to 18th century pit, Post medieval pits and building foundation and undated pits and posthole at 30 High Street, Needham Market

Summary

17th to 18th century pit, Post medieval pits and building foundation and undated pits and posthole at 30 High Street, Needham Market.

Full Description

Archaeological trial trench evaluation at No 30 High Street revealed Post Medieval features. These comprised a pit of 17th-18th century date. Two Late Post medieval brick structures were identified of a infilled cellar and brick foundation. A number of undated features were revealed, comprising one small pit and two possible post holes of uncertain date. In addition three small sherds of medieval date were found on the surface of the site near the street frontage (S1).