Monument record EXG 153 - Medieval or Post Medieval Ditches at Windmill Cottage, Windmill Hill, Exning

Medieval or Post Medieval Ditches at Windmill Cottage, Windmill Hill, Exning.

Full Description

Monitoring of groundworks at Windmill Cottage revealed two large ditches. Both of the ditches were aligned north/south and contained small quantities of struck and burnt flint. One of the struck flint was determined to be a by-product of medieval or post-medieval wall dressing. The find and the ditch alignments, parallel to the current boundaries, suggest that these ditches are of medieval or post-medieval date rather than prehistoric (S1).