Poorly Located Find Spot record IKL 331 - Bronze Age sword with hiltmark, River Lark

Summary

Bronze sword, with hiltmark, found about 1778 in the bed of the river Lark near Icklingham. Formerly recorded as IKL MISC

Full Description

(At the) quarterly meeting Bury, June 8, 1848 Sir T G Cullum Bart sent a bronze sword which was found about 70 years ago in the bed of the river Lark near Icklingham. (S1).
This bronze sword is a perfect weapon, in citron coloured bronze of the second or narrow form of Sir William Wilde. It is preserved among the antiquities at Hardwick House and was found, over a hundred years ago, in cleaning out the River Lark at Icklingham. This specimen is 24 inches and 2 tenths long, 17 tenths of an inch is the greatest width of the blade, 2 inches and 2 tenths of an inch across the lozenge. It is furnished with the same handle plate as number one , perforated with six rivet holes, in the uppermost of the two in the grip the bronze rivet still remains and is about 6 tenths of an inch long. The blade has no mid rib, but its faces are smooth, sloping away from a slightly thickened centre. The feather edge is sharp and intact (S2). Photographed in (S3), drawn & briefly discussed in (S4).
A hilt mark is still visible.

Formerly recorded as IKL MISC