Monument record ORF 261 - OUTLINE RECORD: Medieval pits and linear feautres on Pettistree, Castle Green, Orford (AS) MON

Medieval pits and linear feautres on Pettistree, Castle Green, Orford

Full Description

Monitoring revealed a series of pits and linear features dating to between the 13th and 15th centuries. The medieval ditches appeared to be coaxial and likely formed part of a wider system of enclosures. The finds assemblage was small, but indicative of rubbish and cess pits outside of the castle ditch, which may reflect activity associated with the nearby Orford Castle. The notably varied faunal assemblage is in keeping with other animal bone assemblages associated with castles. Nevertheless, the Hollesley Ware pottery recovered at this site probably dates to after the mid‐13th century when the castle passed from royal jurisdiction into private hands and began to decline. Following an apparent hiatus of activity on the site, a series of relatively large pits were excavated, and a red brick-lined pit was constructed on the site between the 19th and mid‐20th centuries (S1).