Monument record BRF 177 - Geophysical Anomalies at Bramford Solar PV and Battery

Geophysical Anomalies at Bramford Solar PV and Battery.

Full Description

2020: A magnetometry survey identified a number of anomalies including former field boundaries, land drains and modern activity. Five areas of archaeological potential were identified, three of which contained enclosures of archaeological potential. The enclosures age and function are uncertain but all are alignment parallel or perpendicular with 19th century field boundaries and/or extant boundaries. The two remaining locations were deemed to contained low to moderate archaeological potential. (S1)