Monument record HLY 024 - Roughly square enclosure of unknown date, visible on aerial photographs.

A roughly square enclosure of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs, Hollesley parish

Full Description

Rectilinear enclosure, approximately rectangular 25m x 20m. Field boundaries intersecting with it, maybe forming part of field system. Within HLY 005 (S1)(S2).
A roughly square ditched enclosure of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, centred on circa TM37774601, Hollesley parish. The enclosure is circa 20m x 20m in size and the surrounding ditch is between 2 - 3m wide. There appear to be a number of possible pit features also visible as cropmarks within the enclosure, but it is not possible to be sure if these are archaeological in origin. As stated above, the enclosure appears to be associated with linear cropmarks on a similar alignment, possibly a ditched field system, and may therefore be a settlement site. However, it may post-date some of these features, as it appears to overlay a possible trackway. The enclosure may be prehistoric or Roman in date, but it is not possible to be sure without excavation. (S2-S3)
Scheduled