Monument record HLY 028 - Irregularly shaped ditched enclosure and possible associated field system of unknown date, visible on aerial photographs.

Summary

An irregularly shaped ditched enclosure and possible associated field system of unknown date can be seen on aerial photographs, located about 170m to the north east of Hollesley Bay Colony Young Offenders Institute, Hollesley parish

Full Description

Enclosure, roughly rectilinear (though W side irregular), just S of ring ditch HLY 027, and apparently intersecting with it. Within HLY 005 (S1)(S2).
An irregularly shaped ditched enclosure and possibly associated field system of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of Hollesley parish, centred on circa TM37574581. The irregularly shaped ditched enclosure is roughly rectangular in shape and about 42 x 26m in size, athough the south-western side is shaped like a flattened 'W'. The north-western corner of the enclosure ditch appears to cut into the area enclosed by the ring ditch HLY 027, suggesting that the enclosure is later in date than the ring ditch, possibly late Iron Age or Romano-British in date. A number of linear cropmarks of ditched features that may be associated with the enclosure are also visible. They form several roughly rectangular fields or large enclosures to the west of the irregular enclosure. There appear to be a number of phases of linear ditched features, some of which may directly abut the irregular enclosure, and some which cross it. However, without excavation it is not possible to say which features are earliest in date. Two ring ditches are within the area defined by these several phases of these linear boundaries and may be associated with them (HLY 025 And HLY 087). (S1-4)
Scheduled