Monument record CDD 003 - Coddenham Baylham Roman Site (Sax)

Summary

Scheduled Monument - Sax pot with fragments of human skull discovered when cutting trench for water main see details.

Full Description

Sax pot with fragments of human skull discovered when cutting trench for water main. An early type of bowl and the decoration of simple arcading (Stehende-Bogen) also early. ? First half of C5 (R1)(S1).
Also Rom features and pottery, within large Rom settlement (S3). Plan in Ipswich Museum shows location of water main running N-S across this field with various features marked, of which section drawn. This does not identify which produced the Sax material but other records in Ipswich Museum may do (S2).
Copies of ? excavation archive held on microfiche by NMR (R2).

The topographic survey has characterized the natural topography and defined earthworks resulting from recent agricultural activity. The magnetometer survey has defined the location of a boundary/enclosure ditch, settlement/funerary activity and a possible flanking ditch of a Roman road at the southeast corner of the survey area. A settlement, trackway and field system have been identified at the southwest. Other possible archaeological anomalies have been identified spread across the southern half of the survey area (S4).