Building record CLA 144 - Nethergate Hotel, Nethergate Street, Clare

Summary

16-17th Century two storey timber framed and plastered building with side wings and attics. The building was extensively altered by Francis Cross in 1644. The property has sincebeen split into two private houses.

(TL 76864513) Nethergate Hotel (NAT) (1)

Nethergate Hotel, Nethergate Street, Clare, is an early 16th century two storey timber framed and plastered house with side wings and attics. The building was extensively altered by Francis Cross in 1644. A dormer at the rear bears the date and initial "1644 FCE". Grade 1. (2)

Nethergate House and Cloth Hall (names confirmed) generally as described. See ground photograph. The former Nethergate Hotel has now been split into two private house. Nethergate House (on the SW side) bears the date 1644 initials FCE.

Published 1:2500 survey revised on MSD. (3)