Monument record SBC 075 - Ring Ditches, Chapel Street, Stoke by Clare

Summary

An area of ring ditches shown as cropmarks, possibly numbering up to 9. It has been suggested that this may indicate a a Roman ritual site.

Full Description

TL 731434 Cropmarks of Roman ring ditches and ritual structures revealed by air photography are visible south of Chapel Farm. Nothing visible on RAF air photographs. (S1-S2)

The cropmarks lie in arable land on a slight south facing gravel spur to the north of the River Stour. No finds were made investigation and nothing has been reported from Chapel Farm. (S3)

TL731431. Group of seven ring-ditches photographed in 1980. (S4)

Nine ring ditches shown as symbols on a distribution map of ring-ditch sites. (S5)