Monument record WTN 002 - Berghersh House

Berghersh House Moated site. Scheduled.

Berghersh House Moated site.
1959: Fine water-filled moat in good condition away from later house. Cropmark noted in centre in dry weather (S2).
1981: Interior under crop. Moat wet but badly blocked with wood in some places (S2).
1986: The state of the moat was difficult to judge because it was frozen. Projecting dead tree trunks suggested that it was far from clear (S2). 1987: Moat. Large, square, unoccupied, isolated. Squarish extension at NE corner. Causeway entrances to SE and SW; these may also have fulfilled function as dams to retain high water level in N sector of moat which I am informed by owner was used as water source for house.
Interior under plough, large amounts of roof tile especially along S side, peg tile and one fragment glazed ridge tile ? C13 - C15. No other building debris visible but not systematically walked (S1).
Site of Berghersh House (R1).
`1991 - Destroyed by fire. Present house is known as Berghersh Place. The moat no longer exists' (S3). Clearly an error, moat does survive (S4). April 1998: Scheduled area slightly revised. Details in (S2).