Monument record TDM 001 - Larks Hill Sand Pit

C4 coin hoard found in a sandpit in 1938. Contained 114 silver coins.

Full Description

C4 coin hoard. 114 silver coins, Constantinius II (337-361) to Honorius II (393-423), with a gold ring set with a glass intaglio in a small pot. Declared treasure trove, 1948.
Mr Weaver found the Rom pot containing ring and coins in his sandpit in 1938 and it was only, when Basil Brown heard a rumour of the find, which finally led him back to Mr Weaver, that it was made public. The inquest was heard in July 1947, when Basil Brown gave evidence and the decision was made to declare the find treasure trove. Newspaper reports of the time, in the archive, confirm this detailing events and the dates (S1).
The gemstone is described and illustrated in Henig 1974 Corpus of engraved gemstones from British sites (BAR 8). Blue nicolo paste, showing a standing figure but damaged; he suggests that this may have been deliberate defacement perhaps by a Christian owner.
Of the 114 siliquae 99 were clipped (Robertson, A 2000 An Inventory of Romano-British Coin Hoards, no 1593)
The ring was stolen from Ipswich Museum in the 1990s.