Building record IPS 2123 - 9-11 Eagle Street, Ipswich

Timber-framed building survey of Ipswich

Full Description

A timber-framed and plastered building, C17 in 2 builds with C19 external features. 3 storeys. 4 window range, double-hung sashes with single vertical glazing bars in the upper sashes. The ground storey has a small C19 shop front at No 9 and modern casements to No 11. Raised bands extend across the front between the storeys. The ground storey is faced in brick (painted). Roofs slate, hipped, with a modillion eaves cornice. No 11 has ground floor plastered ceiling of lozenges within rectangle. 1st floor chamber with ogee moulded plaster cornices, and lambs tongue stops to chamfered axial beam. The list was previously amended in respect of this entry on 15 December 1977.

2. A timber-framed and plastered building with C19 external features. 3 storeys. 4 window range, double-hung sashes with single vertical glazing bars in the upper sashes. The ground storey has a small C19 shop front at No 9 and modern casements to No 11. Raised bands extend across the front between the storeys. The ground storey is faced in brick (painted). Roofs slate, hipped, with a modillion eaves cornice.